privacy2018-06-07T15:47:26+00:00

Privacy

Introduction

Goaccounting is committed to recognising and protecting the privacy of individuals who use its services and as such has created a privacy statement in order to demonstrate its firm commitment to privacy.

The statement explains how we may collect information about you and then use it to meet your needs. You should read the statement in conjunction with the website Terms & Conditions

When we first obtain personal information from you, or when you take a new service or product from us, we will give you the opportunity to tell us if you do or do not want to receive information from us about other services or products (as applicable). You can normally do this by ticking a box on an application form or contract. You may change your mind at any time by emailing us.

Some of the personal information we hold about you may be ‘sensitive personal data’ within the meaning of the Data Protection Act 1998 – for example, information about your health or ethnic origin.

By submitting your details from this website or by sending your contact details to us by e-mail or otherwise, you consent to the collection, use and transfer of your information under the terms of our privacy policy.

This statement applies to personal information we hold about individuals. It does not apply to information we hold about companies and other organisations.

Internet

Please remember that communications over the Internet, such as e-mails and webmails (messages sent through a website), are not secure unless they have been encrypted. Your communications may go through a number of countries before they are delivered – this is the nature of the Internet.

IP Addresses IP addresses are logged to track a user’s session. This gives goaccounting an idea of which parts of the site users are visiting.

Goaccounting do not link IP addresses to anything personally identifiable. This means that a users session will be tracked, but the user will be anonymous.

Cookies

A cookie is a piece of information that is stored on your computer’s hard drive, which records how you have used a website. This means that when you go back to that website, it can give you tailored options based on the information it has stored about your last visit. You can normally alter the settings of your browser to prevent it from accepting cookies.

We may use ‘cookies’ to monitor how people use our website. This helps us to understand how our customers and potential customers use our web site so we can develop and improve the design, layout and functionality of the website.

If you do not want us to use cookies in your browser, you can set your browser to reject cookies or to tell you when a web site tries to put a cookie on your computer. However, you may not be able to use some of the products or services on our web site without cookies.

Collection

We may collect personal information about you from a number of sources, including the following:

  • from you when you agree to take a service or product from us, in which case this may include your contact details, date of birth and bank details
  • from you when you contact us with an enquiry or in response to a communication from us, in which case this may tell us something about how you use our services from documents that are available to the public, such as the electoral register

Storage

The information you provide to goaccounting will be held on goaccounting computer systems. Goaccounting employ security measures to protect your information from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage. goaccounting will only retain your information for a reasonable period or for so long as either you or legislation permits.

Use

Your information will enable us to supply to you the information or services that you require or have requested by opening an account with us or by sending an e-mail to us. You agree that we can pass your contact details on to relevant recruitment agencies and end users of your services. We may also use your information to contact you for your feedback in relation to our services and to notify you regarding important changes or developments to the website or our services. We may also use and analyse any information that we have collected in order to administer, support, improve and develop our current business model.

We may contact you by e-mail or, if you have agreed, by telephone, SMS text message or by conventional postal methods.

Disclosure

Goaccounting will not sell, trade or disclose to third parties any customer identifiable information derived from the registration for or use of a goaccounting service, including individual names and addresses without the consent of the individual (except as required by subpoena, search warrant, or other legal process or in the case of imminent physical harm to the customer or others). When the company uses other agents, contractors or companies to perform services on its behalf, it will ensure that it protects identifiable information consistent with this statement.

Individual identifiable information which a visitor volunteers at the goaccounting website to request goaccounting information/services will be protected just as if the information had been provided under more traditional ways.

Opt-Out

Users/subscribers have the option to remove their information from our database. If you do NOT want to receive future communications or services from goaccounting please click here to notify us.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

Any changes to this privacy statement will be posted to the website and where appropriate, sent to subscribers of the website by e-mail notification.

Contact

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings through this website, you can contact us here

Company Data Protection Policy

Policy Brief and Purpose

Our Company Data Protection Policy refers to our commitment to treat information of employees etc. with the utmost care and confidentiality.

With this policy, we ensure that we gather, store and handle data fairly, transparently and with respect towards individual rights.

Scope

This policy refers to all parties (employees, agencies, clients etc.) who provide any amount of information to us.

Policy Elements

As part of our processes, we need to obtain and process personal information. This information includes any offline or online data that makes a person identifiable such as names, addresses, email addresses, bank details, usernames and passwords, next of kin addresses etc.

Our company collects this information in a transparent way at the point of registration and only with the full cooperation and knowledge of the parties. Once this information is available to us the following rules will apply;

Your data will be:

  • Accurate and kept up to date.
  • Collected fairly and for lawful purposes only.
  • Processed by the company with its legal and moral boundaries.
  • Protected against any unauthorized or illegal access.

Your data will not be:

  • Communicated informally.
  • Stored for more than a period of seven years under the current HMRC guidelines.
  • Distributed to any other party (unless specific permission has been granted by the data’s owner).

Individual Rights

In addition to the ways we handle the data collected, Go Accounting Ltd have certain obligations to the employees, these are known as the Individual’s Rights:

  • The right to be informed.
  • The right of access.
  • The right to rectification.
  • The right to erasure.
  • The right to restrict processing.
  • The right to data portability.
  • The right to object.
  • The right not to be subject to automated decision making including profiling.

All these requests must be put in writing to us and will be actioned within one month.

Actions

To exercise Data Protection we will be committed to the following:

  • Clear procedures for reporting privacy breaches or data misuse.
  • Continue to establish data protection practices such as document shredding, secure
    locks, data encryptions, frequent back ups, access authorization etc.).
  • Continue to ensure all employees are aware of data protection regulations.

Disciplinary Consequences

All points described in this policy will be strictly followed and any breach of the data protection guidelines will be reported to the ICO immediately.

If you have a complaint about how we process your personal data please report to the Information Commissioner:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Tel: 0303 123 1113